HNB / MEDIA REVIEW
Hrvatski ↗

Independent review · 2021–2026

HNB in
Croatian media.

How often it appears. Where it is covered.
Which words accompany it.

Selected findings from two reports on the media presence of the Croatian National Bank.

33,235publications mentioning HNB
281media sources
68months covered

January 2021 – August 2026

01 — Presence over time

August: 200 publications.

-3.8%versus August 2025
208 → 200 publications
Monthly publications mentioning HNBJanuary 2024 – August 2026
Monthly publications mentioning HNB, January 2024 to August 2026.997 · January 2026; August 2026: 200.05001,0002024January 2024 · 430February 2024 · 261March 2024 · 352April 2024 · 266May 2024 · 270June 2024 · 632July 2024 · 508August 2024 · 150September 2024 · 248October 2024 · 323November 2024 · 280December 2024 · 3892025January 2025 · 751February 2025 · 808March 2025 · 468April 2025 · 290May 2025 · 304June 2025 · 355July 2025 · 424August 2025 · 208September 2025 · 410October 2025 · 464November 2025 · 276December 2025 · 4652026January 2026 · 997February 2026 · 275March 2026 · 479April 2026 · 235May 2026 · 638June 2026 · 520July 2026 · 454August 2026 · 200997 · January 2026200
Monthly publications mentioning HNB, January 2024 to August 2026.997 · January 2026; August 2026: 200.05001,0002024January 2024 · 430February 2024 · 261March 2024 · 352April 2024 · 266May 2024 · 270June 2024 · 632July 2024 · 508August 2024 · 150September 2024 · 248October 2024 · 323November 2024 · 280December 2024 · 3892025January 2025 · 751February 2025 · 808March 2025 · 468April 2025 · 290May 2025 · 304June 2025 · 355July 2025 · 424August 2025 · 208September 2025 · 410October 2025 · 464November 2025 · 276December 2025 · 4652026January 2026 · 997February 2026 · 275March 2026 · 479April 2026 · 235May 2026 · 638June 2026 · 520July 2026 · 454August 2026 · 200997 · January 2026200
Chart values
MonthPublications
January 2024430
February 2024261
March 2024352
April 2024266
May 2024270
June 2024632
July 2024508
August 2024150
September 2024248
October 2024323
November 2024280
December 2024389
January 2025751
February 2025808
March 2025468
April 2025290
May 2025304
June 2025355
July 2025424
August 2025208
September 2025410
October 2025464
November 2025276
December 2025465
January 2026997
February 2026275
March 2026479
April 2026235
May 2026638
June 2026520
July 2026454
August 2026200

HNB in the headline

Fewer publications, more HNB headlines.

Publications fell from 208 to 200, while headlines naming HNB rose from 35 to 41.

August 202516.8%
August 202620.5%

+3.7 percentage points in headline share.

Two comparisons for the same month

Near last August, below the recent average.

Two hundred publications is just eight fewer than a year earlier. The gap is larger against the preceding twelve-month average.

Previous 12 months451.8
August 2026200

-55.7% versus the monthly average, Aug 2025 – Jul 2026.

Media presence report · pp. 4–5 ↗

02 — The content of coverage

From credit to public issues.

The first report maps subjects in publications.
The second looks at the words around HNB.

Subjects in publications

Lending, the euro and payments
lead the subject overview.

Five leading subject screens · share of publications

  1. Lending and consumers44.4%
    14,762 / 33,235
  2. Euro and currencies37.9%
    12,601 / 33,235
  3. Payments and cash34.1%
    11,340 / 33,235
  4. Prices and inflation33.5%
    11,142 / 33,235
  5. Monetary policy and rates24.0%
    7,960 / 33,235

Words in titles and bodies. A publication can match several subjects.

Media presence report · p. 6 ↗

Vocabulary around HNB

Bank. Euro. Governor.
Words reveal the context.

Six leading tracked words · share of texts

  1. bank32.1%
    10,628 / 33,100
  2. euro29.2%
    9,674 / 33,100
  3. governor25.8%
    8,534 / 33,100
  4. growth18.8%
    6,208 / 33,100
  5. kuna17.8%
    5,896 / 33,100
  6. citizen17.7%
    5,865 / 33,100

Six leading tracked phrases · share of texts

  1. euro adoption7.7%
    2,547 / 33,100
  2. interest rate7.5%
    2,471 / 33,100
  3. monetary policy3.7%
    1,221 / 33,100
  4. housing loan3.4%
    1,127 / 33,100
  5. financial stability1.8%
    612 / 33,100
  6. consumer protection1.8%
    589 / 33,100

In titles and text passages mentioning HNB · 33,100 distinct texts. Croatian terms are translated here.

Language and public questions · pp. 3, 8 ↗

How the subject mix changes

Prices and payments gained ground in 2025.

Words about prices and inflation appear in 42.9% of publications in 2025, up from 29.2% in 2024. Payments and cash rise from 31.3% to 40.5%.

Both shares are lower in the first eight months of 2026, while lending remains the largest of these five subjects.

Media presence report · p. 7 ↗
Share of HNB publications in each period
Subject202420252026*
Lending and consumers39.6%48.5%42.4%
Euro and currencies25.7%24.9%26.8%
Payments and cash31.3%40.5%24.7%
Prices and inflation29.2%42.9%37.4%
Monetary policy and rates22.4%18.9%20.7%

*2026: January–August. Darker cells indicate a larger share. Subjects can overlap.

03 — Words over time

Inflation moves ahead of credit again.

Share of texts containing each word around HNB, by quarter.

InflationCredit2024–2026
Inflation and credit: share of texts by quarter, 2024–20260%10%20%30%2024202520262024-Q1 · Inflation: 10.5%2024-Q2 · Inflation: 9.7%2024-Q3 · Inflation: 9.9%2024-Q4 · Inflation: 14.4%2025-Q1 · Inflation: 25.0%2025-Q2 · Inflation: 17.9%2025-Q3 · Inflation: 16.6%2025-Q4 · Inflation: 23.4%2026-Q1 · Inflation: 21.2%2026-Q2 · Inflation: 24.2%24.2%2024-Q1 · Credit: 14.2%2024-Q2 · Credit: 13.3%2024-Q3 · Credit: 12.8%2024-Q4 · Credit: 12.2%2025-Q1 · Credit: 22.5%2025-Q2 · Credit: 20.3%2025-Q3 · Credit: 21.9%2025-Q4 · Credit: 16.0%2026-Q1 · Credit: 12.2%2026-Q2 · Credit: 17.2%17.2%

From the first quarter of 2024 to the second quarter of 2026.

Quarterly shares
QuarterInflationCredit
2024-Q110.5%14.2%
2024-Q29.7%13.3%
2024-Q39.9%12.8%
2024-Q414.4%12.2%
2025-Q125.0%22.5%
2025-Q217.9%20.3%
2025-Q316.6%21.9%
2025-Q423.4%16.0%
2026-Q121.2%12.2%
2026-Q224.2%17.2%

Credit is more frequent than inflation in the first three quarters of 2024 and in mid-2025. From the final quarter of 2025, inflation has the larger share again.

Language and public questions · p. 13 ↗

04 — Media sources

Broad presence.
An uneven distribution.

42.0%

of all publications come from
the ten leading sources.

Top tenOther sources

The leading outlet contributes 5.1% of publications. The 271 outlets outside the top ten contribute 58.0% together. Coverage spans many sources, with a substantial concentration at the top.

Publication count shows volume; share of outlet output shows how much of its monitored coverage mentions HNB.

Top five by publication count

Publications
  1. 01tportal.hr1,694
  2. 02index.hr1,651
  3. 03poslovni.hr1,582
  4. 04jutarnji.hr1,508
  5. 05novilist.hr1,506

Tportal.hr has the most publications: 1,694, or 5.1% of all HNB publications.

Top five by share of their own output

Per 10,000
  1. 01tockanai.hr276.2
  2. 02lider.media274.9
  3. 03poslovni.hr219.8
  4. 04poslovnipuls.com199.2
  5. 05nacionalno.hr115.0

Tockanai.hr leads by share: 216 HNB publications among the outlet’s 7,821 monitored publications.

Comparison ranking: at least 5,000 monitored publications and 50 HNB publications per outlet.

Media presence report · pp. 12–14 ↗

Publications library

The full picture in two reports.

Charts, findings and the wider context.
Read online or download a PDF.

Cover: HNB u medijskom prostoru

Report 01 · 16 pages · Croatian

HNB u medijskom prostoru

How often HNB appears, which outlets cover it and which subjects accompany it.

Cover: HNB: od riječi do javnih pitanja

Report 02 · 14 pages · Croatian

HNB: od riječi do javnih pitanja

The words and phrases connecting HNB with everyday finance and public issues.

Specialist study · separate corpus

HNB in the inflation debate

The updated inflation study by Petra Palić and Luka Sikić (28 September 2026) reanalyses weighted institutional visibility over 68 complete months, from January 2021 to August 2026. The primary weekly model associates inflation one percentage point higher with a weighted share 0.25 percentage points lower (95% interval: 0.11–0.39; 295 weeks in the estimation).

Year controls and the volume specification qualify the conclusion. No stable link with future consumer expectations was established. The paper presents new model estimates, sensitivity checks and figures.

Croatian manuscript

Petra Palić · Luka Sikić

Pasivno zamijenjena: cijena inflacije koju ne mjeri indeks potrošačkih cijena

18 pages · Croatian manuscript
68 complete months · 295 fitted weeks

About the data +

The overview covers 33,235 monitored web publications mentioning HNB, January 2021–August 2026. The language report covers 33,100 distinct texts. This page presents selected indicators from the two reports; publications do not measure readership or trust.

Page data · JSON · Citation